Rekrytointi.com Privacy policy

 

Contents

1     Description of the file

1.1         Name of the data file

1.2         Purpose of the processing of personal data 

1.3         Description 

1.4         Regular sources of information 

1.5         Data storage 

1.6       Disclosure of data

1.7        Disclosure and transfer of data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

1.8         Principles for the protection of the data files 

1.8.1     Manual files 

1.8.2     Files stored electronically 

1.9        Right of inspection of the data subject 

1.10      Right of rectification of the data subject

1.11      Right to prohibit processing of the data subject 

1.12       Cookies 

 
 

1      Description of the file

Description of the file in accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Controller

LAURA Recruitment Ltd
Pasilankatu 2
00240 Helsinki, Finland
Tel. +358 44 7700 560
Email: info@rekrytointi.com

Person in charge of the data file or contact person

Pekka Miettinen
LAURA Recruitment Ltd
Pasilankatu 2
00240 Helsinki, Finland
Tel. +358 44 7700 560

1.1    Name of the data file

Data file of the recruitment service of LAURA Recruitment Ltd

 

1.2    Purpose of the processing of personal data

With the help of personal data, we aim at helping our customers in finding suitable employees or participants to training. The users of the Rekrytointi.com website (private users or advertisers/recruiters) may, at their own consent, create a user ID for the service. The creation of the user ID shall require disclosure of data for the purposes of the service, which include, purchase and creation of an ad, job watch and application for a job or a training. LAURA Recruitment Ltd shall use the data also in the management and development of the customer relationship, matching persons and jobs or trainings, provision of information, marketing, opinion polls and market research as well as in analysis and statistics.

 

1.3    Description

The data collected and recorded shall vary service-specifically in the Rekrytointi.com website and they shall be indicated in connection with the use of the service. All data provided by the user shall be recorded in the data file.
 
The recorded data may, for example, be:
Advertiser: the basic data of the contact person of the advertiser/recruiter as well as the basic data of the advertiser company or organisation: name, profession/title, telephone number, Email address, business ID, invoicing information, payment information, order information;
 
Private user: name, contact information, telephone number, Email address, possible permits and consents, areas of interest, data relating to the use of the service, such as browsing and search data, job application message.

 

1.4    Regular sources of information

The main source of data shall be the user.

 

1.5    Data storage

The data shall be stored as long as the Rekrytointi.com website is operational or until the user request removal of his data.

 

1.6       Disclosure of data

Data shall be disclosed with the consent of the data subject for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Act as well as for opinion polls and market research and other corresponding research.

If a registered user uses the characteristic provided by the Rekrytointi.com website of applying for a job or a training position, the given user data shall be transferred to the advertiser posting the ad.

 

1.7    Disclosure and transfer of data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

If a registered user wishes to exploit the data in his user profile in applying for a job or a training position, the data shall be transferred to the Email address defined by the advertiser, which may be outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

 

1.8    Principles for the protection of the data files

 

1.8.1      Manual files

No manual files shall exist.

 

1.8.2      Files stored electronically

Only employees authorised to handle personal data as part of their work shall be authorised to access the system containing personal data. Each user shall have his own user ID and password to the system. Access passes shall be used to monitor movement in the work premises. The data shall be collected into databases, which shall be protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data files shall be located in the server of the data centre, where access by unauthorised persons shall be prevented. The data in the data files shall be located in locked and guarded premises. Back-up copies of the data files shall be taken regularly. Also the back-up copy shall be stored in locked and guarded premises.

 

1.9    Right of inspection of the data subject

The data subject shall have the right to check the data on himself recorded in the data files. Requests regarding the right of inspection shall made to the controller in writing and signed.

 

1.10 Right of rectification of the data subject

If the data in the data file are erroneous, the data subject may present to the controller a request for the rectification of the error.

 

1.11 Right to prohibit processing of the data subject

The data subject shall have the right to prohibit the controller from processing personal data on himself for purposes of direct advertising, distance selling and other direct marketing as well as for market research and opinion polls as well as public registers and genealogical research. The prohibition shall be presented to the controller in writing and signed.

 

1.12 Cookies

The Rekrytointi.com website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file saved on the user’s device by a web browser. By using the Rekrytointi.com website, you shall approve the use of cookies. More information on cookies shall be available at https://www.viestintavirasto.fi/en/cybersecurity/safeuseofservices/cookies.html . The cookies used in the Rekrytointi.com website shall not store personal data of the user. Cookies shall be used only to offer the user the best possible service experience. The payment service does require cookies. Cookies are also used for service development and targeted marketing.

Send this to a friend